Prizes

Each spring, the English Department awards prizes in both creative writing and critical fields.

CREATIVE WRITING PRIZES FOR UNDERGRADUATES

  • *The Sidney Cox Memorial Prize:

The Sidney Cox Memorial Prize is offered annually for that piece of undergraduate writing which most nearly meets those high standards of originality and integrity which Sidney Cox set for himself and for his students in his teaching and in his book, Indirections for Those Who Want to Write.  Any kind of undergraduate writing in English may be submitted; there is no limit to the amount or variety of the material that any individual may submit; and the award is not limited to students majoring or minoring in English.

  •  Academy of American Poets Prize:

 The Academy of American Poets Prize is offered for the best poem or group of poems submitted to the English/Creative Writing Department.

  • Jacobson-Laing Award in Poetry:

The Alexander Laing Memorial Writing Award will be given to an undergraduate for the "best manuscript of original poems."

  • Lockwood Prize:

Competition for the Lockwood Prize is open to undergraduates classified as Junior. Any form of writing except plays may be submitted. A group of short poems may be considered as one manuscript.

  • Ralston Prize:

The Thomas Henry Ralston VI Creative Writing Prize is for the most outstanding student in an introductory creative writing class, ENGL 80, 81, 82, in any genre (fiction, creative non-fiction, and poetry).

  • Grimes Prize:

Competition for the Grimes Prize is open to undergraduates classified as Senior. Any form of writing except plays may be submitted. A group of short poems may be considered as one manuscript.

  • The William C. Spengemann Award in Writing:

The William C. Spengemann Award in Writing is given for a work of prose or poetry distinguished by its formal precision, as well as its original, innovative, or iconoclastic approach to its subject matter.

  • The Mecklin Prize:

 The Mecklin Prize is for the best student writing in creative nonfiction or journalism. 

  • The Erskine Caldwell Prize:

The Erskine Caldwell prize is awarded to students whose written work in the short story is most outstanding.        

 

2017 Creative Writing Prize Submission Details

The 2017 Creative Writing Awards Ceremony will be in Sanborn Library at 4:30 PM on May 11, 2017.

SUBMISSION DETAILS

  • The deadline for submissions is April 13, 2017.
  • Please use a cover sheet to indicate your name, your entry titles, and the prizes for which you would like your work considered.
  • Drop off your submissions in 201 Sanborn (the Shakespeare Room) any time before the deadline.
  • Fiction and creative nonfiction submissions are limited to one short story, or one nonfiction piece, or one chapter of a book length manuscript not to exceed 20 double-spaced typewritten pages along with a one-page synopsis of the book.
  • This writing contest is open to all Dartmouth undergraduate students.

Aimee Phan is this year's prize judge. For more information about Ms. Phan, please visit: http://www.aimeephan.com/.

 

Critical Prizes for Undergraduates

These prizes are by faculty nomination, voted on by the entire faculty at the end of the academic year.

  • The Feinstein Prize
    • This prize is awarded to the student in the English Honors Program whose honors thesis and overall work demonstrate the most effective exploration of feelings through language.
  • The Hochman Prize
    • This prize is awarded yearly to a graduating senior who majored in English and who demonstrated by his or her course work both academic excellence and particular dedication to the field of American literature.
  • The Perkins Prize
    • This prize is awarded to that undergraduate Dartmouth student who shall show the most promise in Greek, or in Latin, or in English literature

2017 PRIZE WINNERS

Critical Prize Awards

Arthur Feinstein 1955 Memorial English Honors Award:
Keva Xuan-duy Bui '17

B. William Hochman 1955 Memorial Prize in American Literature:
Winifred Danielle Jones '17
Kevin M. Patterson '17

Edwin R. Perkins Literature Prize:
Sarah Khatry '17
Nicholas Thyr '17

The Stanley Prize in English:
Keva Xuan-duy Bui '17
Kate Rome Dumanian '18
Yi He '17
Winifred Danielle Jones '17
Parker Richards '18
Nicholas Thyr '17
 

Creative Writing Prize Awards

Sidney Cox Memorial Prize for Best Creative Writing Honors Thesis:
Jennifer Evans '17, High Honors Thesis in Fiction
Sarah Khatry '17, Honors Thesis in Creative Non-fiction

Sidney Cox Memorial Prize in Creative Writing:
Abbey Cahill '18
Andrew Joubert '20, Honorable Mention

Academy of American Poets Prize:
Abby Starr '19

Jacobson-Laing Award in Poetry:
Michael Sun '19

Lockwood English Prize:
Ho-chun Herbert Chang '18
Hannah Matheson '18

Grimes English Prize:
John "Mac" Emery '17
Sarah Khatry '17

The William C. Spengemann Award in Writing:
Parker Richards '18
Frederikke Strobech Furst, Honorable Mention

The Mecklin Prize in Creative Nonfiction:
Eliza McDonough '18
Raul Rodriguez '19
Alexa Sonnenfeld '17

The Erskine Caldwell Memorial Prize:
Kylee Sibilia '20
Elise Wien '17

The Thomas Henry Ralston IV English 80 Prize:
Saleha Irfan '19
Isabel Parks '20
Jaclyn Verzuh '19
 

2016 PRIZE WINNERS

Critical Prize Awards

Arthur Feinstein 1955 Memorial English Honors Award:
Margaret Lacey Jones '16

B. William Hochman 1955 Memorial Prize in American Literature:
Ellen Baker '16
Katherine R. McKay '16

Edwin R. Perkins Literature Prize:
Sarah Waltcher '16
Margaret Lacey Jones '16

The Stanley Prize in English:
Alice Wang '16
Sarah A. Waltcher '16
Margaret Lacey Jones '16
Sara J. Holston '17
Brownwyn A. Lloyd '17
Margaret Lacey Jones '16

Creative Writing Prize Awards

Sidney Cox Memorial Prize:

Queenie Sukhadia '16
Gabrielle Pacia '16
Georgianna Anderson '16

Academy of American Poets Prize:
Kelsey Sipple '16

Jacobson-Laing Award in Poetry:
Margaret Lacey Jones '16

Lockwood English Prize:
Treeman Baker '17

Grimes English Prize:
Charlotte Gross '16
Robbie Herbst '16

The William C. Spengemann Award in Writing:
William Peters '16

The Mecklin Prize in Creative Nonfiction:
Max Gibson '16

The Erskine Caldwell Memorial Prize:
Cherrie Kandie '18
James Sachar '16

The Thomas Henry Ralston IV English 80 Prize:
Ho Chun Herbert Chang '18

2015 PRIZE WINNERS

Critical Prize Awards

Arthur Feinstein 1955 Memorial English Honors Award:
Emma Moley '15

B. William Hochman 1955 Memorial Prize in American Literature:
Noah Smith '15

Edwin R. Perkins Literature Prize:
William Callan '15
Erin O'Neil '15

The Stanley Prize in English:
Haider Ghiasuddin '15 - Graduate School
Mitchell Jacobs '14 - Graduate School
Caela Murphy '15 - Innovative Critical Paper
Michael Riordan '15- Innovative Critical Paper
Joshua Elwood '16 - Service to English Department
Margaret Lacey Jones '16 - Service to English Department

Creative Writing Prize Awards

Sidney Cox Memorial Prize:
Sara Khatry '17
Haider Ghiasuddin '15
Madison Pauly '15
Kelsey Stimson '15
Jeremy Whitaker '15

Academy of American Poets Prize:
Margaret Lacey Jones '16

Jacobson-Laing Award in Poetry:
Andrew Lohse '12

Lockwood English Prize:
Tailour Garbutt '16

Grimes English Prize:
Jenna van de Ruit '15

The William C. Spengemann Award in Writing:
Joshua D. Koenig '16

The Mecklin Prize in Creative Nonfiction:
Kelsey Anne Stimson '15

The Erskine Caldwell Memorial Prize:
Robbie Herbst '16

The Thomas Henry Ralston IV English 80 Prize:
Kevin M. Patterson '17

 

 

2014 PRIZE WINNERS

Critical Prize Awards

Arthur Feinstein 1955 Memorial English Honors Award:
Jayne Caron '14

B. William Hochman 1955 Memorial Prize in American Literature:
Abigail Macias '14

Edwin R. Perkins Literature Prize:
Mitchell Jacobs '14
Katherine Kilkenny '14

The Stanley Prize in English:
Madeline Lesser '13
Rebecca Rothfeld '14
Maura Riley '13

Creative Writing Prize Awards

Sidney Cox Memorial Prize:

In Fiction
Cassandra Hartt '14

In Poetry
Mitchell Jacobs '14

Second Prize
Kirklun Davis '16

Academy of American Poets Prize:
Geanette Foster '14
Rebecca Rothfeld '14, Honorable Mention

Jacobson-Laing Award in Poetry:
Mitchell Jacobs '14

Lockwood English Prize:
Eva Petzinger '15

Grimes English Prize:
Amelia Acosta '14

The William C. Spengemann Award in Writing:
Suado Sheikh-Hassan '14
Autumn White Eyes '14, Honorable Mention

The Mecklin Prize in Creative Nonfiction:
Claire Groden '14
Runners Up
Max Gibson '16
Madison Pauly '15

The Erskine Caldwell Memorial Prize:
Henry Russell '15

The Thomas Henry Ralston IV English 80 Prize:
Georgianna Anderson '16
Dondei Dean '17